EduConnect   EduK12 Online Community
Google

Privacy Statement

EduConnect respects customer privacy and the privacy of those accessing our website, or those websites hosted by us. We undertake to protect the confidentiality of our customers and users including all personal information supplied in the course of contracting with us for services.

 

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND USAGE POLICIES

Personal Information Collected

Given that our services include student information management, it is necessary that we store and maintain confidential information about the schools we serve, along with personal information regarding the administrators, staff members, parents and students associated with these schools. EduConnect will not market our products or services to parents or students using this information, nor will we directly contact parents or students without the school's prior consent. We will not sell or provide your personal information to any third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

School Administration

EduConnect may use school information to contact appropriate representatives at the school. For example, we may send marketing or promotional materials including emails or other information to school administrators; we may respond to your comments, questions or requests for information; or we may contact you as necessary to provide general customer support. When a school becomes a customer of EduConnect , the school administration will be required to submit information regarding your business, its staff members and clients (parents, guardians, students and other associated parties). While this information will be managed on your behalf within EduConnect’s product databases by means of our software interfaces, the information itself remains the property of the client school as the owner of the data. You may request the complete removal of your information from our systems at any time; such removal will be completed within 30 days of our receipt of your written request.

 Staff Members

EduConnect  client schools will generally collect personal information regarding their staff members, including but not limited to contact information and professional and academic credentials. Staff members who wish to review or update their personal information may do so by contacting the school administrator responsible for maintaining such data. In addition, confidential information generated in the course of business, such as student evaluations and electronic communications, are acknowledged to be the intellectual property of the school. EduConnect  will not share personal information pertaining to school administrators or staff members with anyone outside of our company, subject to the limitations described above.

 Families

EduConnect  client schools will generally collect personal information regarding the parents, guardians, family members and other parties associated with their students (e.g. physicians, emergency contact neighbors, etc.) This information may include, but not be limited to, employment, insurance, medical, religious, financial and contact information. Family members who wish to review or update their personal information may do so by contacting the school administrator responsible for maintaining such data. In addition, the school administration has the option to make available certain EduConnect  software interfaces which allow family members online access to review and update selected personal information. EduConnect will not directly share personal information pertaining to parents, guardians or other parties associated with the family with anyone outside of our company, subject to the limitations described above.

 School administrators have the option of making limited portions of their clients' personal information available in various public venues, such as printed or online student or family directories. Requests for removal from such publications should be made to the school administration.

 Students

School administrators, staff members and responsible family members will generally use EduConnect software interfaces to collect personal information regarding students, including but not limited to medical, insurance, financial, behavioral, academic, religious, demographic and contact information. Responsible family members who wish to review or update the personal information regarding their student(s) may do so by contacting the school administrator responsible for maintaining such data. In addition, the school administration has the option to make available certain EduConnect  software interfaces which allow responsible family members online access to review and update selected personal information regarding their student(s).

 EduConnect respects all applicable national and international children's privacy regulations. EduConnect complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 USC §1232g, 34 CFR Part 99) which is a federal U.S. law that protects the privacy of student education records. EduConnect does not collect personal information directly from children, and any information we retain pertaining to students will not be shared with anyone outside of our company, subject to the limitations described above.

 It is the responsibility of our client schools to utilize our services (e.g. the collection of information from students by means of customer-designed web forms) in a manner that complies with FERPA and similar regulations unique to the jurisdiction within which our client schools operate.

 Access to Customer Information:

EduConnect  will use the information necessary to deliver products and services that you specifically request to receive but we will limit this information to only what is necessary and required to complete a transaction. EduConnect also reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information in order to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities, where required by law, when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, warrant, subpoenas or similar legal process. If EduConnect is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the client will be notified via mail and/or email of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 DATA SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate practices to safeguard and secure the information we manage on behalf of our customers and the information we collect and manage. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to information. We use secure connections to protect sensitive information during its transmission. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may collect some non-personal information about you. The collection of this non-personal information is done through the "cookie" technology. When you view our website we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a small text file, also called a "cookie". Cookies allow us to provide for the security and continuity of your session. Most browsers can be configured not to accept cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent but not accepting a cookie may result in difficulty viewing our website. Neither our cookies nor web log information collects any personal information. This information will not remain on your computer after you leave our website.

 NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The most current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website at www.eduk12.net. The date of the last change will always be posted on the bottom of the Privacy Policy page. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this web page, our home web page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions about the EduConnect privacy statement, contact us at compinfo@educonnect.com .